# The House of Breakthrough Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC28459
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Gisborne
**NZBN:** 9429043164868
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The House of Breakthrough's mission is to make a three-generational healing impact on the lives of 10,000 people, marriages and family throughout Tairawhiti and the World. We are doing this through preaching the Gospel and social impact ministries

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.10M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$834k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$269k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.24M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$162k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.08M
- **Donations:** NZ$938k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$381k
- **Paid staff:** 8
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d17ef466-c70e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1.10M | NZ$834k | NZ$269k | NZ$1.08M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$923k | NZ$809k | NZ$114k | NZ$811k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$772k | NZ$834k | not disclosed | NZ$697k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$728k | NZ$693k | not disclosed | NZ$759k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$769k | NZ$618k | not disclosed | NZ$724k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$717k | NZ$653k | not disclosed | NZ$574k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$701k | NZ$702k | not disclosed | NZ$510k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$581k | NZ$632k | not disclosed | NZ$511k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$625k | NZ$612k | not disclosed | NZ$562k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$732k | NZ$656k | not disclosed | NZ$549k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28459) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-house-of-breakthrough-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-house-of-breakthrough-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-house-of-breakthrough-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28459

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-house-of-breakthrough-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T10:29:10.689Z.