# The Herbert Teagle Masonic Perpetual Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC30694
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429043166404
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To render assistance to the needy- to assist research for the relief assistance or alleviation of medical or bodily needs of mankind. to provide sponsorship to assist young people of school age that will enable them to participate in life skills and character development education and training activities.Where personal or family circumstances so warrant to provide sponsorship assistance to young persons from school leaving age through to 25 years inclusive to enable them to participate in personal development educational and training activities

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (73.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$8k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$6k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$148k
- **Donations:** NZ$97
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=bdfd28c3-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$8k | NZ$2k | NZ$6k | not disclosed |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$9k | NZ$4k | NZ$5k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$5k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$3k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$5k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$4k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$3k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$5k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30694) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-herbert-teagle-masonic-perpetual-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-herbert-teagle-masonic-perpetual-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-herbert-teagle-masonic-perpetual-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30694

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-herbert-teagle-masonic-perpetual-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T22:40:21.791Z.