# The Hearing Association Horowhenua Branch Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC26066
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-06-30)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-17
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Levin
**NZBN:** 9429042779186
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide help , support, and personal services which includes the professional Audiological level, to the Hearing Disabled in the Horowhenua and sometimes beyond.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$35k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$33k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$25k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$12k
- **Donations:** NZ$46
- **Staff costs:** NZ$23k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=69073636-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$33k | NZ$25k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$57k | NZ$60k | NZ$-3k | NZ$34k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$53k | NZ$64k | NZ$-11k | NZ$35k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$44k | NZ$55k | not disclosed | NZ$45k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$44k | NZ$51k | not disclosed | NZ$59k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$63k | NZ$66k | not disclosed | NZ$67k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$70k | NZ$62k | not disclosed | NZ$70k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$73k | NZ$61k | not disclosed | NZ$61k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$65k | NZ$61k | not disclosed | NZ$49k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$69k | NZ$62k | not disclosed | NZ$44k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (34 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26066) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$24k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$22k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2022-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-hearing-association-horowhenua-branch-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-hearing-association-horowhenua-branch-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-hearing-association-horowhenua-branch-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26066

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-hearing-association-horowhenua-branch-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T10:48:10.575Z.