# The Hastings And Districts Branch Of The Royal New Zealand Society For The Prevention Of Cruelty To Animals Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC36568
**Status:** Deregistered (2021-02-03)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Hastings
**NZBN:** 9429042777236

## Purpose

To advance animal welfare and prevent cruelty

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2017-10-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$317k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$474k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$619k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$109k
- **Net assets:** NZ$510k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$35k
- **Donations:** NZ$143k
- **Paid staff:** 8
- **Volunteers:** 25
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=141868a4-e5f4-e711-9ac3-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-10-31 | NZ$317k | NZ$474k | not disclosed | NZ$510k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$245k | NZ$502k | not disclosed | NZ$668k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$907k | NZ$396k | not disclosed | NZ$925k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$293k | NZ$301k | not disclosed | NZ$414k |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$285k | NZ$297k | NZ$-12k | NZ$442k |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$259k | NZ$240k | NZ$20k | NZ$454k |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$108k | NZ$220k | NZ$-112k | NZ$455k |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$57k | NZ$215k | NZ$-158k | NZ$491k |
| 2009-12-31 | NZ$134k | NZ$377k | NZ$-243k | NZ$651k |
| 2008-12-31 | NZ$222k | NZ$154k | NZ$68k | NZ$718k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **SPCA New Zealand **, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$90.52M and expenses of NZ$74.26M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (32 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36568) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-hastings-and-districts-branch-of-the-royal-new-zealand-society-for-the-prevention-of-cruelty-to-animals-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-hastings-and-districts-branch-of-the-royal-new-zealand-society-for-the-prevention-of-cruelty-to-animals-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-hastings-and-districts-branch-of-the-royal-new-zealand-society-for-the-prevention-of-cruelty-to-animals-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36568

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-hastings-and-districts-branch-of-the-royal-new-zealand-society-for-the-prevention-of-cruelty-to-animals-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T23:23:15.549Z.