# The Grace Presbyterian Church (Christchurch) Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC28188
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Christchurch
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The upholding, maintaining and advancing of the Christian faith.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.09M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.02M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$71k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.36M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$307k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.05M
- **Donations:** NZ$1.08M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$675k
- **Paid staff:** 10
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=77fa1a5a-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$1.09M | NZ$1.02M | NZ$71k | NZ$1.05M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$985k | NZ$923k | NZ$62k | NZ$983k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$851k | NZ$616k | NZ$234k | NZ$961k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$449k | NZ$517k | not disclosed | NZ$727k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$571k | NZ$657k | not disclosed | NZ$795k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$665k | NZ$607k | not disclosed | NZ$881k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$647k | NZ$570k | not disclosed | NZ$823k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$563k | NZ$490k | not disclosed | NZ$747k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$503k | NZ$412k | not disclosed | NZ$674k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$462k | NZ$327k | not disclosed | NZ$582k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Ashton Wheelans Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28188) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-grace-presbyterian-church-christchurch-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-grace-presbyterian-church-christchurch-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-grace-presbyterian-church-christchurch-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28188

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-grace-presbyterian-church-christchurch-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T15:48:59.680Z.