# The Glenorchy Marketplace

**Charities Register number:** CC51695
**Status:** Deregistered (2023-03-29)
**Registered since:** 2015-04-01
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Glenorchy
**NZBN:** 9429041547762

## Purpose

The Glenorchy Marketplace (known as The Headwaters) is an innovative business designed to benefit The Glenorchy Community Trust and township of Glenorchy. The Headwaters operates a range of environmentally sustainable accommodations as well as offering products and services that serve both locals and tourists. Any surplus from The Headwaters is donated to the Glenorchy Community Trust, a registered charity which is directed by members of the Glenorchy community to support initiatives that promote a vibrant and regenerative community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2023-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4.81M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$4.82M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$1.32M
- **Paid staff:** 31
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5aa138f6-52d0-ed11-bb1e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$4.81M | NZ$4.82M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$4.17M | NZ$4.17M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$4.17M | NZ$4.17M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$4.81M | NZ$4.80M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$4.63M | NZ$4.63M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$3.75M | NZ$3.75M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$2.42M | NZ$2.42M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$2.11M | NZ$2.11M | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** BDO
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51695) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- BDO — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-glenorchy-marketplace
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-glenorchy-marketplace/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-glenorchy-marketplace/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51695

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-glenorchy-marketplace. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:10:11.274Z.