# The George O'Connell Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC28086
**Status:** Deregistered (2018-09-28)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland

## Purpose

To provide funds to charitable, educational and/or institutions which are ten miles from the Auckland City post office.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-08-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$626
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$18k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$198
- **Net assets:** NZ$18k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$339
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c4960f0f-42f9-e611-8178-00155de3e60a&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-08-31 | NZ$626 | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$18k |
| 2015-08-31 | NZ$982 | NZ$4k | NZ$-3k | NZ$19k |
| 2014-08-31 | NZ$880 | NZ$623 | NZ$257 | NZ$21k |
| 2013-08-31 | NZ$923 | NZ$1k | NZ$-568 | NZ$20k |
| 2012-08-31 | NZ$968 | NZ$2k | NZ$-899 | NZ$20k |
| 2011-08-31 | NZ$802 | NZ$220 | NZ$582 | NZ$21k |
| 2010-08-31 | NZ$646 | NZ$2k | NZ$-1k | NZ$20k |
| 2009-08-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$2k | NZ$-954 | NZ$22k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28086) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-24
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-george-oconnell-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-george-oconnell-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-george-oconnell-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28086

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-george-oconnell-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T16:08:23.676Z.