# The Fred Hollows Foundation (NZ)

**Charities Register number:** CC23722
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042868637
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We work to end avoidable blindness and vision impairment in the Pacific. We advocate for the right of all people to high-quality and affordable eye care. We strive for eye care to be locally-led and accessible to all. In doing this we continue Fred's legacy.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (81.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 98.9/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$27.55M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$25.18M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$2.36M
- **Total assets:** NZ$29.30M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$14.14M
- **Net assets:** NZ$15.16M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$15.84M
- **Government grants:** NZ$7.86M (28.5% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$12.44M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$7.61M
- **Paid staff:** 124
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4cfa6dee-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$27.55M | NZ$25.18M | NZ$2.36M | NZ$15.16M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$18.57M | NZ$18.39M | NZ$180k | NZ$12.88M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$16.85M | NZ$16.34M | NZ$513k | NZ$12.52M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$13.91M | NZ$16.06M | not disclosed | NZ$12.06M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$13.81M | NZ$10.12M | not disclosed | NZ$14.21M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$11.43M | NZ$8.76M | not disclosed | NZ$10.48M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$11.66M | NZ$10.42M | not disclosed | NZ$7.86M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$13.04M | NZ$13.46M | not disclosed | NZ$6.63M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$12.62M | NZ$9.97M | not disclosed | NZ$7.03M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$10.59M | NZ$10.06M | not disclosed | NZ$4.39M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 14 current (31 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 4
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** BDO Auckland
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23722) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- BDO Auckland — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-fred-hollows-foundation-nz
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-fred-hollows-foundation-nz/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-fred-hollows-foundation-nz/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23722

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-fred-hollows-foundation-nz. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T12:23:47.049Z.