# The Frank & Margaret Whiteley Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC45100
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-09-05
**Sector:** Animal Welfare
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

This trust was established by Margaret Whitely under a deed dated 5th July 2010. It is to be held in perpetuity with annual income applied to the objects of the deed.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (69.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 75/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$33k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$25k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$8k
- **Total assets:** NZ$795k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$766k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$14
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a5172283-06c8-ef11-bb3d-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$25k | NZ$8k | NZ$766k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$78k | NZ$26k | not disclosed | NZ$725k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$25k | NZ$119k | not disclosed | NZ$673k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$59k | NZ$17k | not disclosed | NZ$767k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$64k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | NZ$725k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$105k | NZ$31k | not disclosed | NZ$682k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$52k | not disclosed | NZ$605k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$69k | NZ$26k | not disclosed | NZ$636k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$27k | not disclosed | NZ$593k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$25k | NZ$16k | NZ$10k | NZ$583k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (2 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45100) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-frank-margaret-whiteley-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-frank-margaret-whiteley-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-frank-margaret-whiteley-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45100

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-frank-margaret-whiteley-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T03:43:33.782Z.