# The Forest Bridge Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC51677
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-02-22
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Warkworth
**NZBN:** 9429043291106
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Through practical land-owner-centered support, to protect, enhance and connect existing forest remnants and wetlands by enabling fencing, planting, weed management and pest control

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (88.9 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 99.1/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.56M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.39M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$173k
- **Total assets:** NZ$866k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$475k
- **Net assets:** NZ$391k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$643k
- **Government grants:** NZ$2.20M (85.9% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$148k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.99M
- **Paid staff:** 22
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=bf22aa9f-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$2.56M | NZ$2.39M | NZ$173k | NZ$391k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$2.53M | NZ$2.50M | NZ$28k | NZ$218k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$2.50M | NZ$2.38M | not disclosed | NZ$190k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.67M | NZ$1.64M | not disclosed | NZ$70k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$662k | NZ$648k | not disclosed | NZ$44k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$570k | NZ$668k | not disclosed | NZ$30k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$315k | NZ$236k | not disclosed | NZ$128k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$310k | NZ$329k | not disclosed | NZ$49k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$202k | NZ$196k | not disclosed | NZ$68k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$149k | NZ$142k | not disclosed | NZ$62k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** REB
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51677) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$183k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$71k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$40k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$40k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-forest-bridge-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-forest-bridge-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-forest-bridge-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51677

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-forest-bridge-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T23:51:15.220Z.