# The Flood Movement 

**Charities Register number:** CC61804
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2023-09-07
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Nelson
**NZBN:** 9429051560812
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To further charitable purposes, including advancing religion and other purposes beneficial to the community, by: a) supporting and equipping Christians with the tools and skills to share the gospel and see lives transformed; b) establishing a place where people of different cultures are welcomed and encouraged to help the community and bring hope; and c) mentoring families through the gospel to bring healing.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$74k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$76k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-2k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2k
- **Donations:** NZ$59k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$7k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=38b6559f-c80e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$74k | NZ$76k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$14k | NZ$10k | NZ$4k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC61804) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-flood-movement
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-flood-movement/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-flood-movement/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC61804

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-flood-movement. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T11:46:27.562Z.