# The Fisk-Wake Educational Charitable Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC56935
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2019-06-21
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Whanganui
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide funds as the trustees may from time to time determine for the promotion, advancement and encouragement amongst women over the age of 40 in tertiary education (who are New Zealand Citizens and studying in New Zealand or Australia) whether it be in the spheres of research and professional activities or artistic and creative activities.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (84.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 97.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$29k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$15k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$14k
- **Total assets:** NZ$496k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$446k
- **Net assets:** NZ$10
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=43472c3c-c10e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$29k | NZ$15k | NZ$14k | NZ$10 |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$8k | NZ$13k | NZ$37k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$24k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | NZ$17k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$12k | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$12k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1 | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$11 |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56935) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-fisk-wake-educational-charitable-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-fisk-wake-educational-charitable-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-fisk-wake-educational-charitable-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56935

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-fisk-wake-educational-charitable-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T14:54:23.541Z.