# The First Samoan Full Gospel Pentecostal Church (Otahuhu) Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC53680
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-05-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043317509
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We are a Multi-Cultura/Samoan church located in South Auckland, established in May 2005, we strive to carry out the vision and mission of this ministry, which is to teach the word and be fully equipped, to evangelise and to declare the good news, helping more people come to know Christ. We are a Community-Kingdom focused Ministry and are dedicated to helping all with a strong desire to to learn His word, to live it and to pass it on. Our mission is to spread the gospel and build our young people to walk in the ways of God. We aspire to teach and train all generations in God's infallible word from cover to cover. Mark 10:45 "For even the Son of Man did not come to be served, but to serve, and to give His life as a ransom for many."

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$187k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$186k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1k
- **Total assets:** NZ$191k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$4k
- **Net assets:** NZ$187k
- **Government grants:** NZ$60 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$150k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$28k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$187k | NZ$186k | NZ$1k | NZ$187k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$235k | NZ$234k | NZ$750 | NZ$3k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$278k | NZ$263k | NZ$15k | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$202k | NZ$179k | not disclosed | NZ$42k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$185k | NZ$181k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$177k | NZ$167k | not disclosed | NZ$24k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$91k | NZ$88k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$32k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$66k | NZ$64k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53680) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-first-samoan-full-gospel-pentecostal-church-otahuhu-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-first-samoan-full-gospel-pentecostal-church-otahuhu-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-first-samoan-full-gospel-pentecostal-church-otahuhu-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53680

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-first-samoan-full-gospel-pentecostal-church-otahuhu-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T17:13:11.538Z.