# The Evergreen Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC52838
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-01-18
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Havelock North
**NZBN:** 9429051376123
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide support to communities in which the Tumu Group of businesses have operated. Support is provided through grants for: - The relief of poverty. - The care, support and protection of the disadvantaged, people in need and those that support them. - Assistance through scholarships, bursaries and awards for the education of individuals and groups and advancing the education of students by providing such things as books, equipment, educational aids and extracurricular tuition. - The provision of assistance and support to persons who are disadvantaged in the labour market.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (85.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 90/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.18M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.14M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$42k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.15M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$211k
- **Net assets:** NZ$935k
- **Donations:** NZ$971k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 17
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=85990cb6-bf0e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1.18M | NZ$1.14M | NZ$42k | NZ$935k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$2.83M | NZ$2.65M | NZ$183k | NZ$534k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$1.16M | NZ$515k | not disclosed | NZ$710k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$166k | NZ$156k | not disclosed | NZ$60k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$188k | NZ$207k | not disclosed | NZ$50k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$135k | NZ$163k | not disclosed | NZ$69k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | NZ$98k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$61k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | NZ$70k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$76k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | NZ$51k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$48k | NZ$44k | not disclosed | NZ$19k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52838) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$34k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **First Light Community Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-evergreen-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-evergreen-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-evergreen-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52838

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-evergreen-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T14:51:10.471Z.