# The Etu Pasifika Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC54418
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2017-03-24
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide Pacific families in Canterbury with direct, personal and practical health, educational, justice and social support and services utilizing the Whanau Ora principles and philosophy.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C (63.1 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 58/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$9.00M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$8.65M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$349k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.69M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.47M
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.23M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.21M
- **Paid staff:** 54
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8c9879dd-7837-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$9.00M | NZ$8.65M | NZ$349k | NZ$1.23M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$6.86M | NZ$6.66M | NZ$204k | NZ$877k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$5.93M | NZ$5.89M | not disclosed | NZ$673k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$3.59M | NZ$3.15M | not disclosed | NZ$631k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$2.76M | NZ$2.72M | not disclosed | NZ$189k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.93M | NZ$1.84M | not disclosed | NZ$145k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.43M | NZ$1.42M | not disclosed | NZ$53k |
| 2017-06-30 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 18
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$150k–200k, NZ$200k–300k
- **Auditor:** BDO
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54418) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- BDO — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-etu-pasifika-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-etu-pasifika-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-etu-pasifika-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54418

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-etu-pasifika-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T13:21:56.734Z.