# The Elsie Locke Memorial Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC27139
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Lower Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429043183708
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To commemorate the life, work and writings of Elsie Locke (1912 - 2001) by promoting awareness, understanding and discussion of the matters of public importance that were or would be of concern to her.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (76.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$159
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$159 | NZ$1k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$181 | NZ$440 | NZ$-259 | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$443 | NZ$794 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$181 | NZ$440 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$961 | NZ$146 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$179 | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$277 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$238 | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27139) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-elsie-locke-memorial-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-elsie-locke-memorial-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-elsie-locke-memorial-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27139
- Charity website: elsielocketrust.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-elsie-locke-memorial-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T17:58:35.582Z.