# The Elizabeth Ball Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC22521
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-03
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Philanthropic Intermediaries and Voluntarism Promotion
**Region:** Christchurch
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Makes donations to approved charities

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (81.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 92.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$565k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$278k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$286k
- **Total assets:** NZ$6.35M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$115k
- **Net assets:** NZ$6.24M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=48470d71-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$565k | NZ$278k | NZ$286k | NZ$6.24M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$452k | NZ$260k | NZ$192k | NZ$5.95M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$465k | NZ$276k | not disclosed | NZ$5.76M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$335k | NZ$262k | not disclosed | NZ$5.57M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$835k | NZ$432k | not disclosed | NZ$6.23M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$457k | NZ$203k | not disclosed | NZ$5.83M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$586k | NZ$257k | not disclosed | NZ$5.58M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.82M | NZ$187k | not disclosed | NZ$5.25M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$648k | NZ$210k | not disclosed | NZ$3.61M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$648k | NZ$215k | not disclosed | NZ$3.17M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22521) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-elizabeth-ball-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-elizabeth-ball-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-elizabeth-ball-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22521

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-elizabeth-ball-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T10:07:32.387Z.