# The Douglas Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC24111
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-08
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Philanthropic Intermediaries and Voluntarism Promotion
**Region:** Auckland 
**NZBN:** 9429043092642
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Grants to Charities in New Zealand

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (74.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 82.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.90M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.89M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$11k
- **Total assets:** NZ$250k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$10k
- **Net assets:** NZ$240k
- **Donations:** NZ$2.90M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$2.90M | NZ$2.89M | NZ$11k | NZ$240k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1.67M | NZ$1.45M | NZ$221k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$997k | NZ$1.03M | NZ$-37k | NZ$8k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$651k | NZ$710k | not disclosed | NZ$45k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.80M | NZ$1.84M | not disclosed | NZ$104k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.83M | NZ$1.97M | not disclosed | NZ$145k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$920k | NZ$673k | not disclosed | NZ$287k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$7.10M | NZ$9.99M | not disclosed | NZ$41k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$4.20M | NZ$1.41M | not disclosed | NZ$2.93M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$2.61M | NZ$2.64M | not disclosed | NZ$142k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** NZ Small Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24111) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-douglas-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-douglas-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-douglas-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24111

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-douglas-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T00:03:38.537Z.