# The Dementia Auckland Foundation Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC54395
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2017-02-22
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429045849398
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Welfare Fundraising to provide direct support and services to people affected by dementia

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$276k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$27k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$249k
- **Total assets:** NZ$14k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$14k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$14k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$250k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d33fdc7e-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$276k | NZ$27k | NZ$249k | NZ$14k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1k | NZ$3k | NZ$-1k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$11k | NZ$2k | NZ$9k | NZ$1.06M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$5k | NZ$128k | not disclosed | NZ$1.19M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$422k | NZ$432k | not disclosed | NZ$1.89M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$8k | NZ$68k | not disclosed | NZ$1.90M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$98k | NZ$67k | not disclosed | NZ$1.96M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.93M | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54395) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2025-06-30

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-dementia-auckland-foundation-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-dementia-auckland-foundation-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-dementia-auckland-foundation-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54395

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-dementia-auckland-foundation-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:24:35.757Z.