# The Dargaville Community Development Board Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC56676
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2019-05-22
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Dargaville
**NZBN:** 9429043030804
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

AS A BOARD OUR STRATEGY IS TO HELP DEVELOP A SUCCESSFUL VIBRANT AND EMPOWERED RURAL COMMUNITY BUILT ON AN ENDURING ECONOMIC, SOCIAL, CULTURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL FOUNDATION

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$389k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$368k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$21k
- **Total assets:** NZ$176k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$43k
- **Net assets:** NZ$134k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$118k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$133k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=357eb8b7-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$389k | NZ$368k | NZ$21k | NZ$134k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$362k | NZ$358k | NZ$4k | NZ$113k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$325k | NZ$345k | not disclosed | NZ$109k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$224k | NZ$172k | not disclosed | NZ$129k |
| 2021-09-30 | NZ$344k | NZ$310k | not disclosed | NZ$75k |
| 2020-09-30 | NZ$320k | NZ$346k | not disclosed | NZ$42k |
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$300k | NZ$338k | not disclosed | NZ$68k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (21 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56676) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$45k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-dargaville-community-development-board-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-dargaville-community-development-board-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-dargaville-community-development-board-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56676

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-dargaville-community-development-board-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T02:06:02.126Z.