# The Daniel Keys Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC46629
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-05-25
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Snells Beach
**NZBN:** 9429043082421
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To allocate funds by way of Scholarships to assist young people from less fortunate backgrounds who have worthy goals but lack funds to fulfil them.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (82.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 94/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$5k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-1k
- **Total assets:** NZ$50k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$61
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=495f2505-c30e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$5k | NZ$-1k | NZ$0 |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$7k | NZ$-3k | NZ$51k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | NZ$58k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$937 | NZ$389 | not disclosed | NZ$73k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | NZ$72k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | NZ$71k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | NZ$70k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$75k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | NZ$82k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | NZ$86k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46629) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-15

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-daniel-keys-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-daniel-keys-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-daniel-keys-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46629

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-daniel-keys-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-15T03:16:12.041Z.