# The Crosslight Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC21395
**Status:** Deregistered (2018-12-31)
**Registered since:** 2008-02-26
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429042856566

## Purpose

To provide services which enable individuals to discover, develop and manage their own resources for growth and wholeness.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2017-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$22k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$6k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$30
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$6k
- **Donations:** NZ$674
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=921aaa40-d8f4-e711-9ac3-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$166k | NZ$193k | not disclosed | NZ$26k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$182k | NZ$193k | NZ$-11k | NZ$130k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$185k | NZ$189k | NZ$-4k | not disclosed |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$191k | NZ$163k | NZ$28k | not disclosed |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$205k | NZ$158k | NZ$47k | not disclosed |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$164k | NZ$177k | NZ$-13k | NZ$137k |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$176k | NZ$197k | NZ$-22k | NZ$133k |
| 2009-12-31 | NZ$196k | NZ$180k | NZ$16k | not disclosed |
| 2008-12-31 | NZ$145k | NZ$153k | NZ$-8k | NZ$135k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21395) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-crosslight-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-crosslight-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-crosslight-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21395

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-crosslight-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:52:27.276Z.