# The Cranford Hospice Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC54422
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2017-04-24
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Hastings
**NZBN:** 9429046179432
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To Provide care,specialist knowledge and empower others to provide quality palliative care/whakamauru tangata to the people of Hawkes Bay.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (69.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 71.9/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$9.76M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$9.68M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$88k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.38M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.02M
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.36M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.67M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$2.33M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$7.14M
- **Paid staff:** 101
- **Volunteers:** 11
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=fd83d484-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$9.76M | NZ$9.68M | NZ$88k | NZ$1.36M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$8.95M | NZ$9.16M | NZ$-210k | NZ$1.27M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$9.02M | NZ$8.82M | not disclosed | NZ$1.48M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$7.12M | NZ$7.03M | not disclosed | NZ$1.28M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$7.06M | NZ$6.95M | not disclosed | NZ$1.18M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$6.68M | NZ$6.41M | not disclosed | NZ$1.07M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$6.14M | NZ$6.12M | not disclosed | NZ$801k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$6.21M | NZ$6.13M | not disclosed | NZ$775k |
| 2017-06-30 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** BDO Hawke's Bay
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54422) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$405k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$114k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$55k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **The North and South Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$16k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$14k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **First Light Community Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Service providers

- BDO — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-cranford-hospice-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-cranford-hospice-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-cranford-hospice-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54422

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-cranford-hospice-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T18:16:22.838Z.