# The Counties Manukau Rowing Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC40879
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Mercer
**NZBN:** 9429042835080
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To enable and encourage school children from the ages of 13-18 (school years 9-13) to participate in the sport of rowing in an inclusive and supportive family/whanau atmosphere.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$101k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$70k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$30k
- **Total assets:** NZ$384k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$8k
- **Net assets:** NZ$376k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$115k
- **Donations:** NZ$1k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4f8a8639-c40e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$101k | NZ$70k | NZ$30k | NZ$376k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$82k | NZ$96k | NZ$-14k | NZ$74k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$103k | NZ$95k | not disclosed | NZ$84k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$81k | NZ$73k | not disclosed | NZ$104k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$165k | NZ$124k | not disclosed | NZ$399k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$119k | NZ$113k | not disclosed | NZ$36k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$360k | NZ$119k | not disclosed | NZ$372k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$134k | NZ$148k | not disclosed | NZ$149k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$97k | NZ$78k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$100k | NZ$100k | not disclosed | NZ$183k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40879) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$12k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **TAB New Zealand** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Dragon Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-counties-manukau-rowing-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-counties-manukau-rowing-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-counties-manukau-rowing-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40879
- Charity website: www.sportsground/cmrowing

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-counties-manukau-rowing-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T15:26:28.557Z.