# The Congregational Christian Church Of Samoa In New Zealand (Upper Hutt)

**Charities Register number:** CC28977
**Status:** Deregistered (2019-02-19)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Upper Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429042955481

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2015-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$85k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$76k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.01M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$187k
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$4k
- **Donations:** NZ$49k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 12
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0d074695-a06d-e611-896e-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$85k | NZ$76k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$90k | NZ$78k | NZ$12k | not disclosed |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$94k | NZ$80k | NZ$14k | not disclosed |
| 2012-03-31 | NZ$83k | NZ$71k | NZ$11k | not disclosed |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$86k | NZ$70k | NZ$16k | not disclosed |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$69k | NZ$2k | not disclosed |
| 2009-03-31 | NZ$68k | NZ$74k | NZ$-6k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28977) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-congregational-christian-church-of-samoa-in-new-zealand-upper-hutt
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-congregational-christian-church-of-samoa-in-new-zealand-upper-hutt/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-congregational-christian-church-of-samoa-in-new-zealand-upper-hutt/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28977

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-congregational-christian-church-of-samoa-in-new-zealand-upper-hutt. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T20:45:31.393Z.