# The Clarice Greenbank Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC46314
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-03-09
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide income to The New Zealand Heart Foundation Palmerston North for its charitable purposes, to The New Zealand Cancer Society Palmerston North for its charitable purposes and to the Palmerston North Branch of the New Zealand Society for The Intellectually Handicapped for its charitable purposes.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (69.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 76/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$16k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$17k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-1k
- **Total assets:** NZ$496k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$7k
- **Net assets:** NZ$490k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$16k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=058778dc-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$16k | NZ$17k | NZ$-1k | NZ$490k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$21k | NZ$-6k | NZ$468k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$14k | NZ$20k | NZ$-6k | NZ$432k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$19k | not disclosed | NZ$413k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | NZ$452k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$441k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | NZ$439k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$14k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | NZ$399k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$14k | NZ$20k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$13k | NZ$23k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (2 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46314) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-clarice-greenbank-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-clarice-greenbank-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-clarice-greenbank-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46314

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-clarice-greenbank-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T18:49:52.259Z.