# The Churchill Private Hospital Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC36197
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-08-13
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Blenheim
**NZBN:** 9429043218905
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide private healthcare to the people of Marlborough, New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (66.2 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 66.7/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$14.28M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$13.37M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$908k
- **Total assets:** NZ$15.27M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.65M
- **Net assets:** NZ$13.62M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.32M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.09M
- **Paid staff:** 14
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=de7a8367-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$14.28M | NZ$13.37M | NZ$908k | NZ$13.62M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$11.18M | NZ$11.09M | NZ$85k | NZ$12.71M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$10.12M | NZ$9.37M | NZ$752k | NZ$12.63M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$9.41M | NZ$8.55M | not disclosed | NZ$11.88M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$9.49M | NZ$8.67M | not disclosed | NZ$8.87M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$7.57M | NZ$7.12M | not disclosed | NZ$8.05M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$7.60M | NZ$7.49M | not disclosed | NZ$7.59M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$8.37M | NZ$9.76M | not disclosed | NZ$7.48M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$6.69M | NZ$6.19M | not disclosed | NZ$8.86M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$6.23M | NZ$5.74M | not disclosed | NZ$8.36M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Crowe New Zealand Audit Partnership
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36197) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-04

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-churchill-private-hospital-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-churchill-private-hospital-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-churchill-private-hospital-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36197

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-churchill-private-hospital-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-04T15:34:42.296Z.