# The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC31692
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042616573
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To carry out all ecclesiastical and temporal activities of the Church in New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$132.15M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$118.83M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$13.33M
- **Total assets:** NZ$613.26M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$17.09M
- **Net assets:** NZ$596.16M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$27.45M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$38.27M
- **Paid staff:** 327
- **Reporting tier:** Tier1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=94c64518-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$132.15M | NZ$118.83M | NZ$13.33M | NZ$596.16M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$133.86M | NZ$110.55M | NZ$23.31M | NZ$582.04M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$135.00M | NZ$90.75M | NZ$44.25M | NZ$555.93M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$125.97M | NZ$75.65M | not disclosed | NZ$513.55M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$116.30M | NZ$67.77M | not disclosed | NZ$463.95M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$112.87M | NZ$78.09M | not disclosed | NZ$396.84M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$116.06M | NZ$73.04M | not disclosed | NZ$365.15M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$80.28M | NZ$70.72M | not disclosed | NZ$316.29M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$95.38M | NZ$65.00M | not disclosed | NZ$314.74M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$106.67M | NZ$68.76M | not disclosed | NZ$283.64M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 6
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** BDO Auckland
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31692) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- BDO — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-church-of-jesus-christ-of-latter-day-saints-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-church-of-jesus-christ-of-latter-day-saints-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-church-of-jesus-christ-of-latter-day-saints-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31692

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-church-of-jesus-christ-of-latter-day-saints-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T01:09:51.356Z.