# The Church in Hutt City Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC30836
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Lower Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429043067695
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To preach the Christian gospel to seeking people; to facilitate the worship of God and service unto Him; to assist people in community especially children and young people to develop into useful members of society with a proper humanity and an intimate walk with God

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$76k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$40k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$36k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$55k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0b1c811b-c80e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$76k | NZ$40k | NZ$36k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$74k | NZ$46k | NZ$27k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$84k | NZ$28k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$119k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$131k | NZ$39k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$142k | NZ$71k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$128k | NZ$92k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$160k | NZ$109k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$69k | NZ$34k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$41k | NZ$17k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30836) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-church-in-hutt-city-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-church-in-hutt-city-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-church-in-hutt-city-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30836

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-church-in-hutt-city-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T11:31:57.269Z.