# The Christian Schools Association of Avondale

**Charities Register number:** CC24036
**Status:** Deregistered (2018-08-27)
**Registered since:** 2008-05-07
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042871439

## Purpose

To establish, conduct and maintain private schools within New Zealand to educate children and adults in all subjects normally taught in public and/or private schools in New Zealand, in particular, subjects from New Entrant to Year 13 level, but so that all such education shall be also moral and spiritual and in agreement with the basic principles set out in the Constitution.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2017-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$674k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$867k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$978k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$344k
- **Net assets:** NZ$634k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$37k
- **Donations:** NZ$64k
- **Paid staff:** 14
- **Volunteers:** 5
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=bb8f3cc5-daf4-e711-9ac3-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$674k | NZ$867k | not disclosed | NZ$634k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$773k | NZ$862k | not disclosed | NZ$827k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$755k | NZ$828k | not disclosed | NZ$916k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$740k | NZ$892k | NZ$-152k | NZ$989k |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$902k | NZ$960k | NZ$-59k | NZ$1.11M |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$794k | NZ$930k | NZ$-136k | NZ$1.21M |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$769k | NZ$822k | NZ$-52k | NZ$1.34M |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$555k | NZ$258k | NZ$297k | NZ$1.39M |
| 2009-12-31 | NZ$644k | NZ$812k | NZ$-168k | NZ$1.10M |
| 2008-12-31 | NZ$809k | NZ$849k | NZ$-40k | NZ$1.26M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Hounsell Accounting Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24036) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-christian-schools-association-of-avondale
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-christian-schools-association-of-avondale/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-christian-schools-association-of-avondale/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24036

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-christian-schools-association-of-avondale. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T02:52:11.521Z.