# The Chris Ruth Centre Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC10873
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-08-16
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043028757
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Valuing the uniqueness of each person, through enriching programmes, which are interwoven with community connections-whanaungatanga

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (90.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 97.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$5.97M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$5.44M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$521k
- **Total assets:** NZ$6.21M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$952k
- **Net assets:** NZ$5.25M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.61M
- **Government grants:** NZ$407k (6.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$4.52M
- **Paid staff:** 117
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=9da73d2a-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$5.97M | NZ$5.44M | NZ$521k | NZ$5.25M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$5.54M | NZ$5.00M | NZ$542k | NZ$4.73M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$4.66M | NZ$4.60M | not disclosed | NZ$780k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$4.75M | NZ$4.17M | not disclosed | NZ$361k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$4.58M | NZ$4.03M | not disclosed | NZ$476k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$3.81M | NZ$310k | not disclosed | NZ$106k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$298k | NZ$318k | not disclosed | NZ$-56k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$352k | NZ$362k | not disclosed | NZ$-413k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$327k | NZ$2.86M | not disclosed | NZ$-610k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$501k | NZ$2.55M | not disclosed | NZ$-384k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 2
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** PKF Goldsmith Fox Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10873) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$27k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$14k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$14k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Air Rescue Services Limited** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Service providers

- PKF — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-06-07
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-chris-ruth-centre-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-chris-ruth-centre-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-chris-ruth-centre-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10873

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-chris-ruth-centre-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T18:14:21.529Z.