# The Centrecare Community Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC34047
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Napier
**NZBN:** 9429042875666
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To support people with severe mental illness and intellectual disabilities to live and work in the Napier community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - staff costs above the methodology threshold

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-10-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.64M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.78M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-1.13M
- **Total assets:** NZ$675k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$834k
- **Net assets:** NZ$-159k
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.52M (92.7% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$25k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.26M
- **Paid staff:** 8
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | NZ$1.64M | NZ$2.78M | NZ$-1.13M | NZ$-159k |
| 2024-10-31 | NZ$1.59M | NZ$1.69M | NZ$-92k | NZ$239k |
| 2023-10-31 | NZ$1.61M | NZ$1.49M | NZ$121k | NZ$1.07M |
| 2022-10-31 | NZ$1.37M | NZ$1.36M | not disclosed | NZ$946k |
| 2021-10-31 | NZ$1.32M | NZ$1.29M | not disclosed | NZ$930k |
| 2020-10-31 | NZ$1.38M | NZ$1.33M | not disclosed | NZ$902k |
| 2019-10-31 | NZ$1.30M | NZ$1.28M | not disclosed | NZ$848k |
| 2018-10-31 | NZ$1.23M | NZ$1.44M | not disclosed | NZ$824k |
| 2017-10-31 | NZ$1.27M | NZ$1.18M | not disclosed | NZ$1.03M |
| 2016-10-31 | NZ$1.21M | NZ$1.13M | not disclosed | NZ$953k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34047) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-centrecare-community-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-centrecare-community-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-centrecare-community-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34047

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-centrecare-community-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:32:19.929Z.