# The Caversham Toy Library Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC26479
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2024-02-13
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429042775157
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Play is an important part of a child’s development, and our wide range of toys caters to babies right through to 8 year olds, to keep children stimulated, interested, educated, and amused, and adults too! We aim to purchase and provide toys of a high quality at affordable rentals for local families.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-02-28)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$14k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$14k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-110
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Staff costs:** NZ$8k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b850ae8f-62f6-ef11-bb3f-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-02-28 | NZ$14k | NZ$14k | NZ$-110 | not disclosed |
| 2024-02-28 | NZ$12k | NZ$12k | NZ$-389 | not disclosed |
| 2021-02-28 | NZ$12k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | NZ$41k |
| 2020-02-28 | NZ$13k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | NZ$17k |
| 2019-02-28 | NZ$18k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$16k |
| 2018-02-28 | NZ$19k | NZ$16k | not disclosed | NZ$33k |
| 2017-02-28 | NZ$17k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$30k |
| 2016-02-28 | NZ$13k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$23k |
| 2015-02-28 | NZ$19k | NZ$25k | NZ$-6k | NZ$0 |
| 2014-02-28 | NZ$20k | NZ$21k | NZ$-1k | NZ$26k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26479) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-caversham-toy-library-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-caversham-toy-library-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-caversham-toy-library-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26479
- Charity website: http://caversham.mibase.com.au/php/website/index.php

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-caversham-toy-library-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T04:52:09.569Z.