# The Cavalcade Host Town Committee Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC36533
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Philanthropic Intermediaries and Voluntarism Promotion
**Region:** Cromwell
**NZBN:** 9429042927303
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Annual Community Fundraising event held in different towns in Otago. Fair / Hoedown style event

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$142k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$141k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$731
- **Total assets:** NZ$6k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2k
- **Net assets:** NZ$4k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$6k
- **Donations:** NZ$53k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e415694f-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$142k | NZ$141k | NZ$731 | NZ$4k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$176k | NZ$173k | NZ$8k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$79k | NZ$79k | not disclosed | NZ$1k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$21k | NZ$18k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$67k | NZ$87k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$79k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$109k | NZ$109k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$77k | NZ$77k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$71k | NZ$71k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$45k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (90 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36533) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-cavalcade-host-town-committee-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-cavalcade-host-town-committee-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-cavalcade-host-town-committee-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36533

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-cavalcade-host-town-committee-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T14:58:58.297Z.