# The Cause Collective

**Charities Register number:** CC53775
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-08-05
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043313532
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

1. To initiate, establish and administer social services to Pacific Island communities and the underprivileged in society generally (regardless of ethnicity) that, for any reason, are in need of care and assistance; 2. To implement governmental policies and local health board standards in respect of community health care programs in Pacific communities throughout New Zealand; 3. To facilitate the delivery of community, social care and welfare services to target populations within Pacific communities, particular in but not exclusive to South Auckland; 4. To promote an work towards the improvement of the health and holistic wellbeing of Pacific peoples, families and communities in New Zealand; (refer to trust deed attached)

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D+ (54.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 50/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$80.38M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$80.76M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-377k
- **Total assets:** NZ$14.50M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$6.01M
- **Net assets:** NZ$8.48M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3.75M
- **Government grants:** NZ$77.53M (96.5% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$10.29M
- **Paid staff:** 94
- **Reporting tier:** Tier1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b37b4cb6-1b75-f111-bb55-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | NZ$80.38M | NZ$80.76M | NZ$-377k | NZ$8.48M |
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$65.48M | NZ$66.43M | NZ$-950k | NZ$8.86M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$61.85M | NZ$61.49M | NZ$366k | NZ$9.81M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$34.66M | NZ$34.36M | not disclosed | NZ$9.45M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$11.48M | NZ$8.37M | not disclosed | NZ$4.62M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$7.51M | NZ$6.42M | not disclosed | NZ$1.52M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$4.41M | NZ$4.32M | not disclosed | NZ$432k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$4.16M | NZ$4.22M | not disclosed | NZ$346k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$5.05M | NZ$4.72M | not disclosed | NZ$407k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.94M | NZ$1.94M | not disclosed | NZ$80k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Grant Thornton New Zealand Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53775) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$800k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$291k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$199k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-cause-collective
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-cause-collective/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-cause-collective/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53775

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-cause-collective. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T10:49:16.126Z.