# The Canterbury Charity Hospital Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC28963
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043118564
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The purpose of the Trust is for the promotion and establishment of a private charitable hospital in Christchurch to undertake day surgery and attend to patients who are unable to receive treatment in the public sector and cannot conceivably afford a private service.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (76.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$6.04M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$230k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$14.51M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$201k
- **Net assets:** NZ$14.31M
- **Donations:** NZ$6.01M
- **Paid staff:** 8
- **Volunteers:** 4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$6.04M | NZ$230k | not disclosed | NZ$14.31M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$3.76M | NZ$548k | not disclosed | NZ$16.27M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$4.42M | NZ$401k | not disclosed | NZ$13.44M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.15M | NZ$447k | not disclosed | NZ$10.55M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.24M | NZ$968k | not disclosed | NZ$11.29M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$3.81M | NZ$1.05M | not disclosed | NZ$10.86M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$877k | NZ$1.08M | not disclosed | NZ$7.67M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.79M | NZ$964k | not disclosed | NZ$7.83M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.88M | NZ$927k | not disclosed | NZ$6.45M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.46M | NZ$1.08M | not disclosed | NZ$5.39M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unknown

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28963) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$213k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-canterbury-charity-hospital-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-canterbury-charity-hospital-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-canterbury-charity-hospital-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28963

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-canterbury-charity-hospital-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T15:20:25.794Z.