# The Canterbury Chair of General Practice Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC35258
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042856382
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To fund the establishment of a Chair of General Practice at the Christchurch School of Medicine and to provide continuing support for such Chair. To promote, support and to fund the effective and enthusiastic education and teaching of general practitioners, practice nurses, undergraduate and postgraduate medical students, and other health professionals involved in or associated with the provision of general practice and primary care. To promote support and to otherwise encourage the development of community based training practices to provide medical education. To promote research which has relevance to general practice and primary care. To foster and encourage and promote public interest and awareness of the objects of the trust and to do so by means of meetings, exhibitions, conferences, lectures, publications, educational courses and all other forms of instruction and publicity. To promote, maintain and improve the health of people in the Provincial District of Canterbury (o

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$31k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$57k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-26k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$45k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5e8293e8-c60e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$31k | NZ$57k | NZ$-26k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$35k | NZ$-13k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$42k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$78k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$19k | NZ$28k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$25k | NZ$15k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$9k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35258) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-canterbury-chair-of-general-practice-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-canterbury-chair-of-general-practice-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-canterbury-chair-of-general-practice-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35258

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-canterbury-chair-of-general-practice-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T11:31:58.876Z.