# The CanInspire Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC46621
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-05-24
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Ashburton
**NZBN:** 9429043251278
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We are a non-profit charity based in New Zealand, offering free creative therapy workshops for individuals experiencing illness, trauma, and loss. The workshops focus on beading crafts and offer a variety of items such as jewellery, bag tags, suncatchers, and bookmarks. Our charity aims to reach a wide audience; therefore, we work with other charities around New Zealand exclusively. Our workshops are all-inclusive, non-judgmental spaces to create, gather and make friends.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$206k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$230k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-24k
- **Total assets:** NZ$71k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$84k
- **Net assets:** NZ$-13k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$43k
- **Government grants:** NZ$47k (22.7% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$44k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$184k
- **Paid staff:** 13
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=76b82bec-1b75-f111-bb55-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | NZ$206k | NZ$230k | NZ$-24k | NZ$-13k |
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$179k | NZ$183k | NZ$-4k | NZ$10k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$220k | NZ$207k | NZ$13k | NZ$15k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$199k | NZ$211k | not disclosed | NZ$2k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$171k | NZ$180k | not disclosed | NZ$13k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$146k | NZ$137k | not disclosed | NZ$22k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$124k | NZ$143k | not disclosed | NZ$125k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$93k | NZ$102k | not disclosed | NZ$98k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$64k | NZ$59k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$46k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (29 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46621) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-caninspire-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-caninspire-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-caninspire-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46621

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-caninspire-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T13:10:48.618Z.