# The Bush Tramway Club (Incorporated)

**Charities Register number:** CC44075
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-04-26
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**Region:** Huntly
**NZBN:** 9429042855750
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To Operate a working railway & associated equipment at Pukemiro / Glen Afton

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$65k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$48k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$16k
- **Total assets:** NZ$503k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$503k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$34k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$14k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier1

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$65k | NZ$48k | NZ$16k | NZ$503k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$91k | NZ$55k | NZ$37k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$70k | NZ$59k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$37k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$91k | NZ$69k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$116k | NZ$106k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$91k | NZ$76k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$89k | NZ$79k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$83k | NZ$66k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$51k | NZ$38k | NZ$13k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44075) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-bush-tramway-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-bush-tramway-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-bush-tramway-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44075

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-bush-tramway-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T05:03:06.565Z.