# The Buller Volunteer Surf Rescue Society Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC44347
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-06-08
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Westport
**NZBN:** 9429042855644
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The primary object of the Club is to promote, develop, and deliver Surf Life Saving as a charitable service and prevent drowning and injury of those swimming and undertaking activities at beaches and other aquatic environments by providing lifesaving, patrol services, and provide aquatic rescue services in the Buller District beaches and rivers at other locations as determined by the Club for the safe recreation of the general public and to provide rescue and recovery services in search and rescue situations.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D- (44.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 50/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - reserves above the methodology threshold for its size and type

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$61k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$68k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-7k
- **Total assets:** NZ$431k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$431k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$183k
- **Donations:** NZ$150
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3b1faf29-efef-ee11-bb2f-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$61k | NZ$68k | NZ$-7k | NZ$431k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$57k | NZ$38k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$38k | NZ$50k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44347) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-buller-volunteer-surf-rescue-society-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-buller-volunteer-surf-rescue-society-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-buller-volunteer-surf-rescue-society-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44347

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-buller-volunteer-surf-rescue-society-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T12:03:44.340Z.