# The Brotherhood Continues

**Charities Register number:** CC58816
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-08-31)
**Registered since:** 2021-03-22
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

3. WHAINGA/ PURPOSE The purpose of the Trust will be to empower, advocate, educate and train, particularly at-risk youth and their families, about options for business, employment, education, trades training and career development. In particular the Trust will: 3.1 operate a youth mentor service; 3.2 provide a whanau/aiga/family wrap around service. 3.3 provide a tech hub and building with support to use; and 3.4 provide other support and assistance consistent with this charitable purpose.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$71k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$53k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$18k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$13k
- **Donations:** NZ$28k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$3k
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$71k | NZ$53k | NZ$18k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$72k | NZ$69k | NZ$3k | not disclosed |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$36k | NZ$33k | NZ$3k | not disclosed |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$68k | NZ$34k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58816) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-brotherhood-continues
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-brotherhood-continues/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-brotherhood-continues/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58816

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-brotherhood-continues. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T02:41:04.084Z.