# THE BRIGHTON OBSERVATORY OF ENVIRONMENT AND ECONOMICS TRUST

**Charities Register number:** CC58284
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-09-28
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429048761512
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Education: promoting and advancing education by undertaking research,providing workshops/courses, events, online resources to help individuals, organizations, communities businesses to understand the effects of climate change and the resulting environmental and economic impacts and adaptation issues Public Benefit: supporting, facilitating proactive local transformational changes in response to climate change that are beneficial at the personal, organisational, community and environmental level

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Liabilities exceed assets, which the scoring template cannot represent fairly.
- **Status code:** `structural_negative_equity`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$11k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$20k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-9k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$10k
- **Net assets:** NZ$-7k
- **Government grants:** NZ$10k (91.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$950
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$20k | NZ$-9k | NZ$-7k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$40k | NZ$22k | NZ$18k | NZ$2k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$23k | NZ$-8k | NZ$-16k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | NZ$-8k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | NZ$-14k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$770 | NZ$13k | not disclosed | NZ$-12k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58284) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-brighton-observatory-of-environment-and-economics-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-brighton-observatory-of-environment-and-economics-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-brighton-observatory-of-environment-and-economics-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58284

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-brighton-observatory-of-environment-and-economics-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T15:17:00.463Z.