# The Brian Perry Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC30185
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429043162550
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The purpose of the Brian Perry Charitable Trust is to make a meaningful and log-lasting contribution towards a vibrant Waikato region.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2021-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4.98M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.96M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$26.93M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$5.13M
- **Net assets:** NZ$21.80M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$878k
- **Donations:** NZ$207k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=df9c0920-b192-eb11-b43a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$4.98M | NZ$2.96M | not disclosed | NZ$21.80M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$3.96M | NZ$2.81M | not disclosed | NZ$19.86M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$3.90M | NZ$3.02M | not disclosed | NZ$18.71M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$2.61M | NZ$2.22M | not disclosed | NZ$17.83M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$2.60M | NZ$2.16M | not disclosed | NZ$19.40M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$1.66M | NZ$990k | not disclosed | NZ$18.97M |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$1.90M | NZ$1.45M | NZ$447k | NZ$18.30M |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$1.93M | NZ$1.11M | NZ$822k | NZ$17.85M |
| 2013-03-30 | NZ$5.00M | NZ$1.53M | NZ$3.47M | NZ$17.03M |
| 2012-03-30 | NZ$1.11M | NZ$2.28M | NZ$-1.17M | NZ$13.56M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Deloitte (Hamilton)
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30185) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-04

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-brian-perry-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-brian-perry-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-brian-perry-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30185
- Charity website: https://www.perry.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-brian-perry-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-04T02:55:25.063Z.