# The Black Grace Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC32795
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042985228
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To be one of New Zealand’s leading contemporary dance companies by: - Creating, presenting and distributing high quality, innovative dance works that reach across social, cultural and generational barriers - Supporting individuals from a range of backgrounds and cultures to reach their potential as dancers and choreographers - Creating links to the local community, including Maori and Pacific peoples, migrant communities and young people

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.63M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.70M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-77k
- **Total assets:** NZ$281k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$166k
- **Net assets:** NZ$115k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$122k
- **Donations:** NZ$1.07M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$904k
- **Paid staff:** 10
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=499c5b06-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$1.63M | NZ$1.70M | NZ$-77k | NZ$115k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$1.74M | NZ$1.80M | NZ$-53k | NZ$192k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$1.47M | NZ$1.44M | NZ$39k | NZ$246k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$2.06M | NZ$2.28M | not disclosed | NZ$206k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$1.27M | NZ$1.15M | not disclosed | NZ$422k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$1.04M | NZ$808k | not disclosed | NZ$299k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$1.15M | NZ$1.09M | not disclosed | NZ$68k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$798k | NZ$947k | not disclosed | NZ$7k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$1.23M | NZ$1.21M | not disclosed | NZ$155k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$937k | NZ$890k | not disclosed | NZ$143k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** William Buck
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32795) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$120k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$80k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$35k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$35k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$24k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-black-grace-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-black-grace-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-black-grace-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32795
- Charity website: http://www.blackgrace.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-black-grace-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T00:06:34.563Z.