# The Bernard Goldwater Jewish Educational Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC47495
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-03-22
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The aim is to develop children who are personally fulfilled with a secure sense of identity and purpose to their lives. Academic excellence and a love of learning are encouraged by nurturing the unique potential of each child to develop caring and contributing members of the Jewish community and New Zealand Society

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$636k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$586k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$50k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.37M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.23M
- **Net assets:** NZ$148k
- **Government grants:** NZ$303k (47.7% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$27k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$337k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$636k | NZ$586k | NZ$50k | NZ$148k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$577k | NZ$620k | NZ$-43k | NZ$98k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$814k | NZ$643k | NZ$171k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$424k | NZ$742k | not disclosed | NZ$-29k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$341k | NZ$669k | not disclosed | NZ$289k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$361k | NZ$653k | not disclosed | NZ$616k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$617k | NZ$676k | not disclosed | NZ$908k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$408k | NZ$465k | not disclosed | NZ$967k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$564k | NZ$589k | not disclosed | NZ$1.02M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$517k | NZ$464k | not disclosed | NZ$524k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (28 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47495) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-bernard-goldwater-jewish-educational-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-bernard-goldwater-jewish-educational-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-bernard-goldwater-jewish-educational-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47495

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-bernard-goldwater-jewish-educational-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T09:29:18.384Z.