# The Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, New Zealand Branch, Education Endowment Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC23238
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-20
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

PURPOSES OF THE FUND (1) The Fund is established and shall be maintained exclusively for public charitable purposes within New Zealand being purposes of providing money, property or benefits to the following institutions, associations or organisations in New Zealand: (a) public universities; (b) any university, college, institute, association or organisation where the gift is for purposes of scientific research; (c) the Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science; (d) a university, college of education, or polytechnic established under section 162 of the Education Act; to enable or encourage such universities, colleges, institutions, associations or foundations to: (i) fund research projects undertaken by persons, companies or organisations or in universities or other tertiary institutions that may benefit the Industry; (ii) provide scholarships to tertiary students undertaking undergraduate or postgraduate study or research in relation to science, etc....

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (76.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$24k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$38k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-14k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$366k
- **Donations:** NZ$13k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$38k | NZ$-14k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$38k | NZ$16k | NZ$22k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$59k | NZ$37k | NZ$22k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$31k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$84k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$36k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$26k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$140k | NZ$19k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$15k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23238) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-australasian-institute-of-mining-and-metallurgy-new-zealand-branch-education-endowment-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-australasian-institute-of-mining-and-metallurgy-new-zealand-branch-education-endowment-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-australasian-institute-of-mining-and-metallurgy-new-zealand-branch-education-endowment-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23238
- Charity website: http://www.ausimm.co.nz (link)

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-australasian-institute-of-mining-and-metallurgy-new-zealand-branch-education-endowment-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T06:30:02.310Z.