# The Auckland Museum Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC21147
**Status:** Deregistered (2021-03-10)
**Registered since:** 2008-02-14
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043063055

## Purpose

Remains largely unchanged - please refer to clause 3.2 of the attached Trust deed for details

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2020-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$7k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$400k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$352
- **Net assets:** NZ$400k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$400k
- **Donations:** NZ$1k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f75ab3a4-69bb-ea11-ba6c-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$7k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$400k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$74k | NZ$62k | not disclosed | NZ$395k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$85k | NZ$109k | not disclosed | NZ$383k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$120k | NZ$100 | not disclosed | NZ$407k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$122k | NZ$95k | not disclosed | NZ$288k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$66k | NZ$108k | NZ$-42k | NZ$261k |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$134k | NZ$147k | NZ$-13k | NZ$303k |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$96k | NZ$77k | NZ$19k | NZ$316k |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$114k | NZ$120k | NZ$-6k | NZ$293k |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$118k | NZ$105k | NZ$13k | NZ$302k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21147) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Douglas Goodfellow Charitable Trust** (foundation) — NZ$704k, year ended 2021-06-30
- **Douglas Goodfellow Charitable Trust** (foundation) — NZ$452k, year ended 2022-06-30
- **Douglas Goodfellow Charitable Trust** (foundation) — NZ$200k, year ended 2023-06-30

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-auckland-museum-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-auckland-museum-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-auckland-museum-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21147

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-auckland-museum-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T22:14:31.559Z.