# The Auckland Maritime Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC22040
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-19
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042874225
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Education & safety of persons at sea

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (70.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 72.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-09-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$10.10M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$7.74M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$2.37M
- **Total assets:** NZ$63.28M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.31M
- **Net assets:** NZ$61.97M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.31M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.61M
- **Paid staff:** 19
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=97dc80f7-8b9e-f011-bb48-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | NZ$10.10M | NZ$7.74M | NZ$2.37M | NZ$61.97M |
| 2024-09-30 | NZ$9.89M | NZ$7.72M | NZ$2.17M | NZ$59.61M |
| 2023-09-30 | NZ$9.22M | NZ$7.23M | not disclosed | NZ$1.88M |
| 2022-09-30 | NZ$10.73M | NZ$7.53M | not disclosed | NZ$2.09M |
| 2021-09-30 | NZ$35.30M | NZ$30.09M | not disclosed | NZ$4.29M |
| 2020-09-30 | NZ$5.40M | NZ$4.06M | not disclosed | NZ$-12.46M |
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$7.49M | NZ$5.47M | not disclosed | NZ$7.09M |
| 2018-09-30 | NZ$7.43M | NZ$6.23M | not disclosed | NZ$5.64M |
| 2017-09-30 | NZ$6.22M | NZ$4.38M | not disclosed | NZ$4.13M |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$5.52M | NZ$3.60M | not disclosed | NZ$3.49M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 10
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+, NZ$200k–300k
- **Auditor:** RSM Hayes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22040) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- RSM — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-06-07
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-02

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-auckland-maritime-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-auckland-maritime-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-auckland-maritime-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22040

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-auckland-maritime-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-02T12:32:23.784Z.