# The Auckland Film Society Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC32633
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042872771
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To promote and cultivate public interest in film, as art, education and entertainment To screen curated annual seasons of accomplished and innovative films by international and NZ filmmakers whose work would otherwise be unavailable as a shared cinema experience To provide high-quality critical contexts for viewing experiences To provide further opportunities for audience enrichment and discussion via guest speakers and Q&A To promote social connection via screenings and special events

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (83.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 87.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$61k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$35k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$25k
- **Total assets:** NZ$482k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$482k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$11k
- **Donations:** NZ$255
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=94d16866-08c8-ef11-bb3d-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$61k | NZ$35k | NZ$25k | NZ$482k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$27k | NZ$37k | NZ$-10k | NZ$440k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$19k | NZ$38k | not disclosed | NZ$404k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$28k | not disclosed | NZ$472k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$23k | not disclosed | NZ$457k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$25k | not disclosed | NZ$5k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$36k | not disclosed | NZ$6k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$39k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | NZ$7k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$30k | NZ$37k | not disclosed | NZ$9k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$38k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 12 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unknown

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32633) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2019-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2020-06-30

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-15

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-auckland-film-society-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-auckland-film-society-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-auckland-film-society-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32633

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-auckland-film-society-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-15T08:43:31.928Z.