# The Auckland Art Gallery Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC26873
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043132454
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

(excerpt taken from the Trust Deed) Exclusively Charitable Purposes: The Trustees will hold the Trust Fund exclusively for or towards the following charitable purposes which are declared to be the purposes of the Foundation; namely; Primary Purpose: all things incidental to the enhancement of the Auckland Art Gallery, including without limitation to the provision of works of art for the benefit of the Auckland Art Gallery either by way of gift to it, loan, or as otherwise agreed by the Foundation and the Director from time to time of the Auckland Art Gallery and the funding to any extent and in any manner deemed appropriate by the Trustees of art acquisitions, exhibitions, research, education and publications; Development Work: promoting and funding any future development work in respect the Gallery; Other Activities: to undertake any other activities, and to do any other things, which the Trustees consider will be of benefit to the Auckland Art Gallery.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (72.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 86/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.27M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$769k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$2.50M
- **Total assets:** NZ$6.54M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$344k
- **Net assets:** NZ$6.20M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$631k
- **Donations:** NZ$3.05M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$117k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=161cf2c4-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$3.27M | NZ$769k | NZ$2.50M | NZ$6.20M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.11M | NZ$573k | NZ$535k | NZ$3.46M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.04M | NZ$498k | not disclosed | NZ$2.76M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$411k | NZ$358k | not disclosed | NZ$2.45M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$519k | NZ$338k | not disclosed | NZ$2.51M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$348k | NZ$188k | not disclosed | NZ$2.16M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$461k | NZ$238k | not disclosed | NZ$1.98M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$571k | NZ$452k | not disclosed | NZ$1.71M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$994k | NZ$460k | not disclosed | NZ$1.59M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$303k | NZ$74k | not disclosed | NZ$1.05M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 11 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26873) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-auckland-art-gallery-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-auckland-art-gallery-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-auckland-art-gallery-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26873
- Charity website: http://www.aagfoundation.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-auckland-art-gallery-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T13:10:14.989Z.